Founding Candidates (2019)

The Board of Directors of the Independence Party would like to cordially thank the following brave Albertans who pioneered the modern independence movement in Alberta:

  1. Patrick Reilly (Calgary-Acadia)
  2. Tom Grbich (Calgary-Beddington)
  3. Cory Hetherington (Calgary-Buffalo)
  4. Tomaz Kochanowicz (Calgary-Edgemont)
  5. Tomas Manasek (Calgary-Fish Creek)
  6. Kyle Miller (Calgary-Foothills)
  7. Rafael Krukowski (Calgary-Glenmore)
  8. Kenneth Morrice (Calgary-Hays)
  9. Cliff Alexander (Calgary-Klein)
  10. Peter de Jonk (Calgary-Lougheed)
  11. Don Edmonstone (Calgary-McCall)
  12. Monica Friesz (Calgary-Mountain View)
  13. Brad Hopkins (Calgary-North)
  14. Will Hatch (Calgary-Peigan)
  15. Jarek Bucholc (Calgary-Shaw)
  16. Richard Fontain (Calgary-South East)
  17. Christopher McAndrew (Calgary-Varsity)
  18. Paul Burts (Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview)
  19. Todd Wayne (Edmonton-Castle Downs)
  20. John Morton (Edmonton-City Centre)
  21. Virginia Bruneau (Edmonton-Decore)
  22. Brian Lockyer (Edmonton-Ellerslie)
  23. Clint Kelley (Edmonton-Glenora)
  24. Vincent Loyer (Edmonton-Gold Bar)
  25. Joe Hankins (Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood)
  26. Terris Kolybaba (Edmonton-Manning)
  27. Phil Batt (Edmonton-Meadows)
  28. Dallas Price (Edmonton-Mill Woods)
  29. Tim Shanks (Edmonton-North West)
  30. Corey MacFadden (Edmonton-Riverview)
  31. Lionel Levoir (Edmonton-Rutherford)
  32. Ian Smythe (Edmonton-Strathcona)
  33. David Bjorkman (Edmonton-West Henday) Founder
  34. Danielle Cameron (Airdrie-Cochrane)
  35. Jeffery Olson (Airdrie-East)
  36. Buster Malcom (Athabasca-Barrhead-Westlock)
  37. Anita Crowshoe (Banff-Kananaskis)
  38. David Garnett-Bennett (Bonnyville-Cold Lake-St. Paul)
  39. Collin Pacholek (Brooks-Medicine Hat)
  40. Donald Dubitz (Camrose)
  41. Roger Walker (Chestermere-Strathmore)
  42. Les Marks (Drayton Valley-Devon)
  43. Jason Hushagen (Drumheller-Stettler)
  44. Mark Grinder (Fort McMurray-Lac la Biche)
  45. Michael Keller (Fort McMurray-Wood Buffalo)
  46. Shane Ladouceur (Fort Saskatchewan-Vegreville)
  47. Ray Robertson (Grande Prairie)
  48. Dan Irving (Highwood)
  49. Gordon McMillan (Lac Ste. Anne-Parkland)
  50. Tessa Szwagierczak (Lacombe-Ponoka)
  51. Kevin Dunn (Leduc-Beaumont)
  52. Suzette Powder (Lesser Slave Lake)
  53. John McCanna (Lethbridge-East)
  54. Ben Maddison (Lethbridge-West)
  55. Vern Sparkes (Livingston-Macleod)
  56. Mike Van Velzen (Morinville-St. Albert)
  57. Michael Neufeld (Red Deer-North)
  58. David Rogers (Rimbey-Rocky Mountain House-Sundre)
  59. Brian Ilkuf (Sherwood Park)
  60. Jody Crocker (Spruce Grove-Stony Plain)
  61. Sheldon Gron (St. Albert)
  62. Richard Scinta (Strathcona-Sherwood Park)
  63. Travis Poirier (West Yellowhead)